Privacy Policy

RETAIL AND FAST FOOD WORKERS UNION PRIVACY POLICY

 

INTRODUCTION

RAFFWU collects personal information in order to conduct its business which includes upholding the objects of the union and protecting and advancing the rights and interests of RAFFWU members.

RAFFWU operates in the industrial, political, legal and social areas.

RAFFWU is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with information and services relevant to you. RAFFWU complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

This Policy also applies to personal information RAFFWU any other third party, about you.

PERSONAL INFORMATION RAFFWU COLLECTS, HOLDS, USES AND DISCLOSES

Personal information is collected from individuals by RAFFWU and used, held and disclosed for the following purposes:

  • membership management and services;
  • workplace campaigning, representation and recruitment;
  • industrial, political, legal and social campaigns consistent with the objects of the union; and
  • provision of other services, including industrial representation.

The kind of personal information collected by RAFFWU varies. On joining RAFFWU a membership form is completed which contains basic personal information, such as name, address, contact details, qualifications, method of payment and other details relevant to the maintenance of membership records and collection of union dues.

During their membership, a member may need the assistance of the union to deal with individual workplace and membership matters. In those circumstances, further personal information about that matter may be collected for the purposes of industrial representation or the provision of other services.

RAFFWU may also collect additional personal information related to an individual’s participation in union issues, activities, campaigns or representational and elected roles. In the course of its recruitment, campaigning and other activities RAFFWU may also collect personal information about a non-member.

In providing personal information to RAFFWU, persons are taken to have given consent to the treatment of their personal information by RAFFWU in accordance with this Policy.

RAFFWU collects sensitive information where that information relates to the functions or activities of RAFFWU and with the person’s consent. Sensitive information can include membership of a trade union, race or ethnic origin, political opinions or political membership, and health information.

Personal information can be collected through information provided to RAFFWU, including through emails, petitions, surveys, meeting attendance sheets, website or social media, and from publicly available information. Where reasonable and practicable this will usually be done by the individual providing RAFFWU with the relevant personal information. Such information will be used in a manner consistent with this Policy or with the person’s consent.

RAFFWU also collects information about its employees and officials for the purposes of managing its own human resources. This information is used for the management of the employment relationship and comes within the relevant exemption in the Privacy Act. RAFFWU receives personal information from candidates for potential employment at RAFFWU and that information is only used, held and disclosed for the purpose of considering that person for prospective employment.

DISCLOSURE

  • In some circumstances RAFFWU may provide an individual's personal information to other organisations. These circumstances could include:
  • where it is required or authorised by law;
  • organisations contracted to undertake work on RAFFWU’s behalf (including information technology providers, print service providers, mail houses); and

WEBSITE

RAFFWU websites collect two types of information.

Anonymous information

The first type is anonymous information. The web server makes a record of each visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user's server address;
  • the user's top level domain name (e.g. com, .gov, .net, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

RAFFWU website has a public space, accessible by any user, and a secure member-only space which is accessible only by RAFFWU members and requires a password. No attempt will be made to identify users of RAFFWU public website or their browsing activities except where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's logs.

To allow the union to assist members accessing the secure website, RAFFWU can identify an individual member’s most recent access to RAFFWU member-only space. No attempt will be made to track a member’s browsing activities except where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's logs.

Cookies and Automated Information Collection

Another way information may be collected is through the use of "cookies". A cookie is a small text file from the website that may be placed on the user’s computer. On RAFFWU website cookies are used to track logins, sessions, and collect anonymous traffic data.

The website also uses tracking pixels that allow third parties including Facebook to use cookies and other automated technologies to collect or receive specific types of information and use that information to provide targeted RAFFWU ads. No personal information is collected or shared as a result of using these pixels.

Users can adjust their Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn them when cookies are being used. However, if they disable cookies, they may not be able to access certain areas of RAFFWU website or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

Users can opt out of receiving targeted Facebook ads at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences

Our websites may contain links to other websites and social media pages including Facebook, Twitter and other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of the entities responsible for those websites and we recommend that users review the privacy policies applicable to any other websites they visit.

QUALITY

RAFFWU takes all reasonable steps to ensure the information it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete and when this information is used or disclosed it is accurate up to date, complete and relevant.

SECURITY

RAFFWU collects and holds personal information in two forms:

  • Paper based files; and
  • Electronically

Current paper files containing personal information are securely stored.

Increasingly personal information is only held in electronic files. Electronically-stored information is securely stored and password protected.

All staff are made aware of requirement to store personal information securely.

OPENNESS

The Privacy Policy is available and accessible on RAFFWU website. If requested by a person, RAFFWU will provide them with a copy of its Privacy Policy.

ACCESS

If an individual so requests, they may access the information held about them by RAFFWU. This access would only be limited if:

  • RAFFWU reasonably believes it would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or safety;
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the individual and the organisation and would not be accessible through the process of discovery;
  • giving access would reveal the intentions of RAFFWU in relation to negotiations with the individual and would prejudice those negotiations;
  • giving access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • RAFFWU suspects an unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to RAFFWU’s functions or activities has been or may be engaged in and giving access would likely prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
  • access would likely prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within RAFFWU in connection with a commercially-sensitive decision-making process.

If a request for access is made RAFFWU will respond within a reasonable period.

If access is denied RAFFWU will give the requestor reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to seek redress.

To gain access to personal information about you held by RAFFWU contact contact@raffwu.org.au

CORRECTION

If RAFFWU is satisfied that personal information it holds is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or if a person requests RAFFWU correct their personal information, RAFFWU will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

If a person requests RAFFWU to correct their personal information RAFFWU will respond to that request by making the correction or by notifying that person of RAFFWU’s refusal to make the correction within a reasonable timeframe. If the request is denied, RAFFWU will give the requestor reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain.

To gain access to personal information about you held by RAFFWU contact contact@raffwu.org.au

IDENTIFIERS

RAFFWU records some members' employee numbers on its membership system. This information is required by individual employers for the purposes of organising payroll deductions. RAFFWU does not adopt or use the employee number as its own identifier.

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

Where individuals contact RAFFWU with information relevant to the individual and RAFFWU, and they do not wish to be identified, RAFFWU undertakes to ensure they remain anonymous or pseudonymous, unless it is impractical for RAFFWU to deal with the person in this way.

CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURES

By providing personal information to RAFFWU you consent to your information being stored and processed on a data server or data servers (e.g. cloud services) owned by a third party or third parties that may be located outside of Australia. The current RAFFWU website is hosted by a company based in the United States of America. RAFFWU will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers comply with the APPs. For the purposes of the Privacy Act, the fact that information is routed through servers outside of Australia does not constitute a disclosure of personal information.

DIRECT MARKETING

By providing personal information, in accordance with this policy, RAFFWU may use and disclose individuals’ personal information for the purposes of direct marketing which may include providing them with information about events, products or services which may be of interest to them.

If individuals do not want us to use their personal information for direct marketing purposes, they may elect not to receive communications.

COMPLAINTS HANDLING

RAFFWU will deal with any privacy complaint seriously, promptly and confidentially.

If a person thinks RAFFWU has infringed with their privacy, he or she will at first instance be directed to RAFFWU employee/official responsible.

If this does not resolve the issues, the matter will then be referred to the Secretary or their delegate who will investigate the claim and provide a response and reasons to the person.

The person, if still unsatisfied, may then complain to the Information Commissioner. Alternatively, the person may complain at the first instance to the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner has powers under the Privacy Act and associated regulations to conduct an investigation.

VARIATION

This Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on RAFFWU website. Please check our website regularly to access the most recent version of the Policy.

WHO TO CONTACT

Any privacy related questions or complaints can be directed to contact@raffwu.org.au; by calling 1300 732 398 or to mailed to RAFFWU, PO Box 334, Clifton Hill, VIC 3068